Housing is one of the most important expenses to consider when moving to Liechtenstein. The rental market is relatively small, and prices vary considerably depending on the municipality, apartment size, building age, quality, furnishings and location.
This guide explains rent prices in Liechtenstein, including apartments in Vaduz, Schaan, Triesen, Balzers, Eschen, Mauren, Triesenberg and other municipalities. It combines the latest detailed official rental statistics with examples from current 2026 rental listings.
The official 2020 statistics reported an average monthly gross rent of CHF 1,747 across all apartment sizes in Liechtenstein.
For the most common larger apartment sizes, the official figures were:
| Apartment Type | Official Average Gross Monthly Rent | Data Year |
|---|---|---|
| All apartment sizes | CHF 1,747 | 2020 |
| 3-room apartment | CHF 1,652 | 2020 |
| 4-room apartment | CHF 1,963 | 2020 |
Source: Liechtenstein Office of Statistics, Rent Prices 2020. The figures are official historical averages and should not be interpreted as current 2026 asking rents.
Current rental advertisements give a useful indication of what someone searching for housing in Liechtenstein may encounter in 2026.
Recent listings show a wide range of asking rents. Small apartments and studios can appear below CHF 1,000 per month, while larger modern apartments and penthouses can cost several thousand francs per month.
Examples from current listings include:
| Example | Location | Advertised Monthly Rent |
|---|---|---|
| 1-room apartment, 29 m² | Vaduz | CHF 700 |
| 1-room apartment, 22 m² | Schaan | CHF 780 |
| 1-room apartment, 22 m² | Triesen | CHF 850 |
| 1.5-room apartment, 25 m² | Schaanwald | CHF 890 |
| 2-room apartment, about 47.5 m² | Vaduz | CHF 1,100 |
| 2.5-room apartment, 45 m² | Balzers | CHF 1,170 |
| 3.5-room apartment, 75 m² | Balzers | CHF 1,445 |
| 3.5-room apartment, 84 m² | Vaduz | CHF 1,620 |
| 4.5-room apartment, 115 m² | Vaduz | CHF 2,490 |
| 4.5-room apartment, 121 m² | Schaan | CHF 2,970 |
| 6.5-room apartment, 170 m² | Mauren | CHF 4,200 |
These are examples of advertised properties, not official municipal averages. Availability and prices change frequently.
Rental prices vary significantly between municipalities. The official 2020 statistics provide the clearest municipality-level comparison currently available from the national statistical office.
Vaduz is the capital and an important employment centre. Housing demand can be influenced by its concentration of government institutions, businesses, financial companies and services.
The 2020 official statistics placed Vaduz above the national average for gross rents across all apartments. Current listings also show a broad range, from small apartments below CHF 1,000 to larger apartments costing several thousand francs per month.
Schaan is one of Liechtenstein's largest municipalities and an important business and employment location. It has a substantial residential market and good connections to the rest of the country.
The official 2020 average gross rent across all apartment sizes was above the national average. Current listings range from small apartments under CHF 1,000 to larger and newer apartments around CHF 2,000–3,000 or more.
Triesen is located south of Vaduz and combines residential areas with relatively easy access to the Rhine Valley and the capital.
The municipality offers a wide range of apartments, from small studios to larger family apartments. Current advertisements show examples from below CHF 1,000 for very small units to around CHF 2,000 and more for larger apartments.
Triesenberg is located higher in the mountains and offers a different lifestyle from the central Rhine Valley municipalities.
The official 2020 rental statistics recorded the lowest average gross rent among municipalities with reported values: CHF 1,581 across all apartment sizes.
However, this does not mean that every apartment in Triesenberg is inexpensive. Views, apartment size, renovation, furnishings and location can have a substantial impact on asking rent.
Balzers is in the south of Liechtenstein and is relatively close to the Swiss border and the Sargans region. It has residential areas, local services and industrial employment.
Current rental listings include small apartments around CHF 1,000 and larger apartments above CHF 1,400, although individual properties can differ significantly.
Eschen is one of the important municipalities in northern Liechtenstein and provides access to employment, shops, schools and transport connections.
Current listings show smaller apartments around CHF 1,000–1,200, while larger or newly built apartments can cost considerably more.
Mauren is in the north-east of Liechtenstein and offers a mixture of residential neighbourhoods and access to nearby communities.
Current listings range from small apartments below CHF 1,000 to larger modern apartments costing several thousand francs.
Ruggell is the northernmost municipality of Liechtenstein and is close to the borders with Switzerland and Austria.
The official 2020 statistics recorded an average gross rent of CHF 1,846 across all apartment sizes, above the national average of CHF 1,747.
Planken is a small mountain municipality. Its housing market is very different from the larger Rhine Valley municipalities because of its small size and limited number of properties.
The official 2020 statistics recorded the highest average gross rent across all apartments among the municipalities, at CHF 2,052 per month.
This figure should not be interpreted as a current market average because it comes from the 2020 statistical dataset and reflects the composition of the housing stock at that time.
| Municipality | Average Gross Rent Across Apartments | Data Year |
|---|---|---|
| Planken | CHF 2,052 | 2020 |
| Ruggell | CHF 1,846 | 2020 |
| Vaduz | Above CHF 1,747 national average | 2020 |
| Schaan | Above CHF 1,747 national average | 2020 |
| Triesenberg | CHF 1,581 | 2020 |
| Other municipalities | Below CHF 1,747 national average | 2020 |
The official statistics explain that differences between municipalities reflect both different housing stocks and differences in the local price level.
Apartment size is one of the most important factors affecting rent. A small studio or one-room apartment can be considerably cheaper than a modern four- or five-room apartment.
| Apartment Size | Typical Situation | Indicative 2026 Asking-Rent Examples |
|---|---|---|
| 1 room / studio | Suitable for one person | Approximately CHF 620–1,000+ in current listings |
| 1.5 rooms | Small apartment | Approximately CHF 850–1,200+ in current listings |
| 2 rooms | Single person or couple | Approximately CHF 1,000–1,400+ in current listings |
| 2.5 rooms | Couple / small household | Approximately CHF 1,150–1,600+ in current listings |
| 3.5 rooms | Couple or small family | Approximately CHF 1,400–2,000+ in many listings |
| 4.5 rooms | Family-sized apartment | Approximately CHF 1,900–3,500+ depending on property |
| 5.5+ rooms | Large family apartment / house | Often CHF 3,000+ and potentially much higher |
These ranges are an indicative synthesis of current listings rather than official market averages. Premium, new-build, furnished and exceptionally large properties can be substantially more expensive.
The official statistics show a substantial relationship between the age of a building and rental prices.
In 2020, apartments in buildings constructed before 1919 had an average gross rent of approximately CHF 1,486. Apartments in buildings constructed between 2016 and 2020 averaged approximately CHF 2,182.
That represents a difference of around 47% in the official 2020 dataset.
The difference was particularly noticeable for larger apartments. For example, five-room apartments in buildings constructed before 1919 averaged CHF 1,653, while five-room apartments in buildings from 2016–2020 averaged CHF 3,086.
Liechtenstein has a relatively small housing market compared with neighbouring Switzerland.
At the end of 2025, the country had:
Across Liechtenstein at the end of 2025.
Apartments classified as permanently occupied.
Share unoccupied on 31 December 2025.
The official 2025 building and housing statistics recorded 11,529 residential buildings and 22,447 apartments.
The 3.6% unoccupied figure is a statistical vacancy measure at a specific reference date. It does not mean that every vacant apartment was available for immediate rental.
When comparing apartments in Liechtenstein, pay attention to whether an advertisement refers to the net rent or the gross/total monthly rent.
For example, a municipality of Vaduz rental advertisement for a 2.5-room apartment listed CHF 925 in rent plus CHF 150 in service charges, for a total monthly cost of CHF 1,075. An indoor parking space was available separately for CHF 85 per month.
The monthly rent is not the only cost to consider when moving into an apartment. You should also budget for the rental deposit, moving expenses, possible parking fees and other one-time costs.
Always read the complete rental agreement carefully and confirm:
Liechtenstein has a rental contribution programme for eligible families and single parents with dependent children.
According to the current official rules, eligible tenants generally need to have had their civil-law residence in Liechtenstein for at least one year and must satisfy the applicable household-income requirements.
The published income limits currently range from:
| Household Size | Maximum Annual Household Income |
|---|---|
| 2 people | CHF 58,355 |
| 3 people | CHF 68,695 |
| 4 people | CHF 74,270 |
| 5 people | CHF 79,575 |
| 6 or more people | CHF 84,880 |
The actual contribution depends on household size and income. The current official table shows potential monthly contributions ranging from several hundred francs to more than CHF 1,000 for qualifying households at lower income levels.
For example, the published maximum contribution for a four-person household at the lowest listed income bracket is CHF 1,210 per month.
Housing standards also apply. Under the published rules, a two-person household can generally have a maximum of 3.5 rooms for the purpose of the housing standard, with one additional room for each additional person. Expensive or luxurious housing exceeding the recognised standard may not qualify.
Vaduz is an important employment and administrative centre, and official 2020 statistics placed its average gross rent above the Liechtenstein-wide average.
However, it would be misleading to assume that every apartment in Vaduz is more expensive than every apartment elsewhere. Property size, building age, renovation, furnishing, parking and exact location can have a larger effect on an individual apartment's price than the municipality alone.
For example, current listings show small apartments in Vaduz below CHF 1,000 while large premium apartments in several other municipalities can cost CHF 3,000–5,000 or more.
Because the rental market is relatively small, it is useful to check multiple property sources rather than relying on one website.
Renting is an important part of the Liechtenstein housing market. According to the 2020 census, around 50% of occupied housing units were rented, while approximately 47% were owner-occupied.
The ownership rate varied considerably between municipalities. Vaduz had a much lower ownership rate than some other municipalities, making rental housing particularly relevant there.
For newcomers, renting can provide flexibility while learning about the country and deciding where to settle. Buying a property involves significantly larger financial commitments and may also be subject to legal requirements depending on the buyer's status.
The official statistics allow comparison between 2010 and 2020.
Across all apartments, the average net rent increased from approximately CHF 1,540 in 2010 to CHF 1,622 in 2020, an increase of 5.3%.
The average gross rent increased from approximately CHF 1,650 in 2010 to CHF 1,747 in 2020, an increase of 5.9%.
These figures provide useful historical context, but they should not be interpreted as a forecast of rents in 2026 or later.
Rent should be considered together with your other monthly expenses. For someone moving to Liechtenstein, the total budget can include:
A person earning a high salary may still face a significant monthly housing bill, while a family may need to consider both a larger apartment and childcare costs.
Capital and major employment centre. Convenient for people working in central Liechtenstein.
Large municipality with important employers, services and good connections.
Residential municipality immediately south of Vaduz with a broad range of apartments.
Southern municipality with access toward Switzerland and the Sargans region.
Northern municipality with residential areas, services and employment connections.
Residential municipality in the north-east with access to nearby communities.
Mountain municipality with a different landscape and lifestyle from the Rhine Valley.
Northern municipality close to Switzerland and Austria.
The latest detailed official statistics reported an average gross rent of CHF 1,747 per month across all apartment sizes in 2020. A three-room apartment averaged CHF 1,652 and a four-room apartment CHF 1,963. These are historical official figures rather than current 2026 market averages.
Current 2026 listings show substantial variation. Small one-room and one-and-a-half-room apartments can sometimes be advertised below CHF 1,000 per month, while furnished or premium properties can cost more. Actual prices depend on municipality, size, condition and included costs.
Current listings show a wide range in Vaduz. Examples include small apartments below CHF 1,000 as well as larger apartments costing CHF 2,000, CHF 3,000 or more. The official 2020 statistics placed Vaduz above the national average gross rent across all apartment sizes.
In the official 2020 rental statistics, Triesenberg had the lowest reported average gross rent across municipalities, at CHF 1,581 across all apartment sizes. Individual current properties can be more or less expensive depending on their characteristics.
The average gross monthly rent across all apartment sizes was CHF 1,747. The average was CHF 1,652 for three-room apartments and CHF 1,963 for four-room apartments.
Housing costs can be significant, especially for newer, larger or premium apartments. Official statistics also show that rents vary considerably by municipality and building age.
The housing market is relatively small. At the end of 2025, Liechtenstein had 22,447 apartments, and 3.6% of permanently occupied apartments were unoccupied on the statistical reference date. This vacancy measure does not mean that every vacant unit was available for immediate rental.
Foreigners can rent housing in Liechtenstein, but anyone planning to live in the country should also check the applicable residence and immigration requirements. Renting an apartment and obtaining the right to reside are separate matters.
Eligible families and single parents with dependent children may qualify for rental contributions if they meet the applicable residence, income and housing requirements. The current programme has specific income limits and contribution amounts.
Check the basic rent, additional costs, deposit, notice period, parking charges, included services, furnishings and other contractual conditions. Also confirm whether the advertised amount is the net rent or the total monthly cost.
Not necessarily for every property. Official statistics show differences between municipalities, but the price of an individual apartment also depends on size, building age, quality, location and included services. Comparing actual listings is therefore important.
If you are moving to Liechtenstein, do not build your entire housing budget around one national average. The official average rent of CHF 1,747 comes from the 2020 census, while today's asking prices vary widely between properties.
A better approach is to compare several current listings in the municipality where you want to live and then calculate the complete monthly housing cost, including additional charges and parking.
Also consider nearby municipalities rather than searching only in Vaduz. A slightly different location may provide a larger apartment, different transport options or a different price point.